Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events


 List of 2018 Events

University of Okoboji Winter Games Schedule January 25—28, 2018

Thursday January 25th

10 AM – 6 PM $15 Pottery Painting Kurio Kastle/Art on 16th, Spirit Lake

5 PM Locals “Pre-Game” Party Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

5 PM – 10 PM Local Guest Mixologist: Mixing it up for Charity The Common Tasting Room, Okoboji

6 PM – 7 PM Charity Battle of the Bartenders Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

6 PM  UDMO Food Pantry Benefit, Chaplin’s, Arnolds Park

6:30 PM Damon Dotson Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

Friday January 26th

ALL DAY Boats, Bikes, Snowmobiles, and UTV’s on Ice Show Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

ALL DAY $5 Ice Skate Rentals Okoboji Boat Works, Okoboji

ALL DAY Camp Okoboji’s Family Ice Fishing Retreat Camp Okoboji, Milford

6 AM – 10 AM KUOO Radio Show 2 Go Kick-Off Breakfast The Ritz

10 AM – 6 PM $15 Pottery Painting Kurio Kastle/Art on 16th, Spirit Lake

11 AM Bridge Tournament St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, Milford

11 AM – 3 PM Fire pits and life-size Jenga Smack Shack, Okoboji

5 PM – 7 PM Chili Cook-off, sponsored by REMAX Lakes Realty Dickinson County Expo Building, Spirit Lake

5 PM – 11 PM Minneapolis Mixologist: Unique Cocktails and Small Bites The Commons Tasting Room, Okoboji

5 PM – 1 AM DJ Donny Dahl Experience Live and Go-Go Dancers The Ritz, Arnolds Park

5:30 PM Tristan Marquardt Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

7:30 PM Hard Days Night (Beetles Tribute Band) Pearson Lakes Art Center, Okoboji

8 PM Johnny Holm Band Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

9 PM Swimsuits and Snowboots Competition The Okoboji Store, Okoboji

9 PM Casey Muessigmann The Barn, Okoboji

9 PM Karaoke Bucks, Spirit Lake

9:30 PM Music by Good For Gary The Gardens, Arnolds Park

Saturday January 27th

ALL DAY Boats, Bikes, Snowmobiles, and UTV’s on Ice Show Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

ALL DAY Helicopter rides Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

ALL DAY $5 Ice Skate Rentals Okoboji Boat Works, Okoboji

ALL DAY Camp Okoboji’s Family Ice Fishing Retreat Camp Okoboji, Milford

8 AM – 1 PM Okoboji Summer Theatre Association’s Omelet Brunch Okoboji Bible Conference, Arnolds Park

8 AM – 11 AM Boy Scout/Milford Commercial Club Pancake Breakfast Arnolds Park Fire Station, Arnolds Park

8 AM – 11 AM Sled Head Breakfast Lake Okoboji UM Camp, Spirit Lake

8 AM – 5 PM Broomball Tournament, sponsored by Shaw’s of Okoboji West Lake Okoboji, Arnolds Park

8 AM – 5 PM Snow Softball Tournament, sponsored by The Ritz The Ritz, Arnolds Park

8 AM – 5 PM Flag Football Tournament Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

8 AM – 1 PM Cribbage Classic, Arrowwood: Pebble Beach Room Okoboji

9 AM – 5 PM Indoor Volleyball Tournament Spirit Lake Middle School and High School

9 AM – 3 PM 2nd Annual Bazaar Craft/Vendor Show Okoboji Middle School, Arnolds Park

9 AM  ATV/Motorcycle Studded Ice Oval races: registration (warm ups at 11 AM, races at noon)

9:30 AM – 3 PM Chess Tournament Arrowwood: Augusta Room, Okoboji

10 AM – 7 PM  Platinum Party Tent at Preservation Plaza: free Bloody Marys to first 100 attendees, hot soup and sandwiches, craft beer tasting, live music, hourly raffles, Dr. McGillicuddy’s Play Station, s’mores fire pit

10 AM – 2 PM Mega Snow Pong The Okoboji Store, Okoboji

10 AM – 6 PM $15 Pottery Painting Kurio Kastle/Art on 16th, Spirit Lake

10 AM Painting with Creative Spirits Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

10 AM Freeze Your Fanny Bike Ride Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

10 AM Snowball Drop Okoboji Expedition Company, Okoboji

10 AM – 1 PM Dickinson County Snowhawks and Parks Marina’s Youth 120 Demo Ride, helmets provided Lake & Hill Ave Corner, Spirit Lake

10 AM – 2 PM Inflatables, rec room games, bingo, crafts Camp Okoboji, Milford

10 AM – 2 PM Lakes Area Youth Trap Club Fundraiser Shoot, DC Izaak Walton League Trap grounds, Spirit Lake

10 AM – 6 PM US Army Meet & Greet, Arnolds Park

11 AM Business Today Bowling Tournament, Corner Lanes, Milford

11 AM – 3 PM Human Bowling, Preservation Plaza, Arnolds Park

11 AM Kids Ping Pong Tournament Camp Okoboji, Milford

11 AM The Mighty Nish Band Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

11 AM – 2 PM Lakeside Family Winter Fest: Soup and treats Lakeside Lab, Milford

11 AM – 3 PM Fire pits and life-size Jenga Smack Shack, Okoboji

11 AM – 3 PM Lakeside Family Winter Fest: indoor and outdoor activities, nature hikes, birding, sledding, and more Lakeside Lab, Milford

11 AM – 1 PM Horse Drawn Carriage Rides and Mini Ponies Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

11 AM – 1 PM Kids Games on ice: mini golf, bowling, bean bag toss, and tubes for sledding Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

11 AM – 1 PM Pure Fishing’s Berkley Bucket Casting Contest Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

11 AM – 1 PM Light Lunch Camp Okoboji, Milford

11 AM – 2 PM Seasons Center Free Children’s Carnival Bedell Family YMCA, Spirit Lake

12 PM – 6 PM Karaoke and DJ Dance Tunes The Fish House, Okoboji

12 PM ATV/Motorcycle Studded Ice Oval Races (warm ups at 11 am)

12:30 PM Music by Brad Morgan The Gardens, Arnolds Park

12:30 PM Adult Ping Pong Tournament Camp Okoboji, Milford

1 PM – 5 PM Live Music by Derek Post with Stella Rosa free tasting and giveaways

1 PM Human Dogsled Races Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

1 PM – 3 PM Chocolate Classic & Galleria, sponsored by the INGVALL REAL ESTATE TEAM, Dickinson County Expo Building

If you haven’t attended this event you Won’t want to miss it. Tickets are $1 a piece, grab a to go container and fill it with all the bite sized goodies you can fit in it. Enjoy your sweet treats at the event or take them home!

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 PM Bean Bag Toss Tournament, sponsored by The Gardens & KICD The Gardens, Arnolds Park

1:30 PM Polar Plunge Registration, (plunge begins at 3 pm) West Lake Okoboji, Arnolds Park

1:30 PM 5K/10K Road Race, sponsored by Lakes Regional Healthcare Spirit Lake Middle School

2 PM – 4 PM Bingo to benefit the Humane Society of NW Iowa Dickinson County Expo Building, Spirit Lake

2 PM Okoboji Summer Theatre Announcement of 2018 Season Productions Okoboji Bible Conference, Arnolds Park

2 PM Drill or Die, Hand Ice Auger Races Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

3 PM Stein Holding Contest Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

3 PM – 4 PM Polar Plunge, sponsored by Okoboji Harley Davidson West Lake Okoboji, Arnolds Park

3 PM Frozen Fanny Fat Bike Challenge Dickinson County Nature Center, Okoboji

3 PM – 7 PM Business Today Adult Bowling Tournament, Corner Lanes, Spirit Lake

3:30 PM Nashville recording artists “Fuel on Fire” Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

4 PM Keg Toss on the ice The Gardens, Arnolds Park

5 PM Music by the Jeremy DeWall Band The Gardens, Arnolds Park

5 PM – 11 PM Live Music The Common Tasting Room, Okoboji

6:30 PM Fireworks Extravaganza & Burning of the Greens Preservation Plaza, Arnolds Park

8 PM – 12 AM Adair’s Run The Barn, Okoboji

8 PM “The Ultimate Garth Brooks Tribute” from Nashville Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji

9 AM Music by Matt and Laurel The Gardens, Arnolds Park

9 PM Karaoke Bucks, Spirit Lake

9:30 PM Music by Good For Gary The Gardens, Arnolds Park

Sunday January 28th

ALL DAY $5 Ice Skate Rentals Okoboji Boat Works, Okoboji

ALL DAY Camp Okoboji’s Family Ice Fishing Retreat Camp Okoboji, Milford

9 AM – 5 PM $5 Swimming Bridges Bay Resort

9:30 AM – 1 PM Omelet Brunch with Worship at the Lake Camp Okoboji, Milford

11 AM   Business Today Adult Bowling Tournament, Corner Lanes, Spirit Lake

11 AM – 2 PM Easy Like Sunday Brunch: Bottomless Mimosa and Bloody Mary’s The Common Tasting Room, Okoboji

11 AM – 3 PM Fire pits and life-size Jenga Smack Shack, Okoboji

12 PM – 6 PM $15 Pottery Painting Kurio Kastle/Art on 16th, Spirit Lake

2 PM Nashville recording artists “Fuel on Fire” Parks Marina/Barefoot, East Lake Okoboji